© 2018 New Start - Website design by Guru2U

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy


New Start Australia Pty Ltd (New Start) is committed to maintaining a high standard of service to you, the service providers and to its clients.


New Start is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to is. We believe that privacy is an individual right and that the protection of this privacy is inherent to our daily business.


We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy specifies outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information. 


What personal information do we collect and why we need to use


We collect personal information necessary to achieve our business purposes which involves the provision of recruitment services. We need to collect a broad range of personal information (such as name, date of birth and other contact details) from our clients, prospective clients, candidates, prospective candidates and people who interact with our clients and candidates such as health professional. At times the information collected may be of a sensitive nature (such as health information, personal information collected for purposes of undertaking working with children background checks, applicant identification and criminal record checks).  When we do need to collect this information we always do so with the individuals’ consent.


We use personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. We do not and will not disclose or use sensitive information without the individual’s confirmation of or written consent.


If we are involved in training (for example work health and safety workshops) or wish to receive feedback we may ask people about their experiences with our services. Before asking an individual to participate we will ask them to sign a consent form. If you agree to participate in the training or provision of feedback your name and other personal details may be collected. We will always tell you what type of details we collect when we ask you to participate. You may opt out from participating in such projects by notice to us at any time.


You may also choose to participate in the provision of feedback on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.
If we use your image or name on in our promotional material, we will obtain your prior written consent.
From time to time, we may collect, use and disclose personal information for quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes.


How do we collect the personal information


Information may be collected in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication channels. We collect this information through our staff and through our contracted agents and other service providers. Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly.


We may need to obtain personal information from others to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address. 


When accepting a request, instructions or involvement, we require an undertaking that personal information provided has been collected in accordance with the Privacy Act and that they will similarly protect the privacy of any personal information we supply to them.


We collect personal information when recruiting staff or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through material submitted to us, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person. 


We may also collect personal information through events that we hold or are involved in, such as seminars, workshops or other promotional activities.


If you agree to be contacted about future opportunities for which you may be eligible, we may place your name and contact details onto our internal database.  At any time, if you no longer wish to receive information just let us know and we will remove your details from that database.


Why you may have received one of our publications and direct marketing


If we have met you or have done business with you, we may add your name and contact details to our direct marketing list.


To keep you up to date with our services we may place you on a mailing list. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive information just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.


We also comply with the “do not call register.”


Disclosure of personal information


We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use that personal information for their own purposes.


Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for New Start. These people will include our staff, administrative staff, agents or contractors.


Some personal information may be shared between the New Start and our clients, candidates or third parties such as government agencies where the use of the information is directly related to the purpose for which it was collected and within the reasonable expectations of the individual concerned.   If we share your personal information with our clients or candidates or others we interact with, we will let you know.


We may disclose personal information as required or permitted by law or with your prior consent.


Security of Personal Information:


We take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.


Although we will endeavor to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.


Access to Information:


Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide access to that personal information upon written request by you. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

 

Corrections of Information:


If you believe that the information we hold in our records about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date please let us know in writing and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.


Do we send information overseas?


We do not send information overseas.


If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information please contact our General Manager

Our contact details are:
Ph: 1300 399 306
Email: info@newstartau.com.au
Post: PO Box 525 Ettalong Beach NSW 2257

If you have any concerns about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:  http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints 

Effect of Policy:


The policy may be subject to change from time to time. If you use our services we will provide you with an updated policy.